U.S. 19 · CITRUS COUNTY, FL

Commercial land and frontage on US 19, Citrus County

The Citrus County Chronicle reported six-laning work on U.S. 19 in Citrus County in 2024, and Florida's Turnpike Enterprise plans a new Suncoast Parkway interchange on it, with work expected through late 2031.[1][2] Here is what the public record says about U.S. 19 in Crystal River and Homosassa, and what to check before you buy commercial land or a building with U.S. 19 frontage. This page is a guide, not a listing of available properties; for properties available now, see Makayla's team listings.

Is US 19 being widened in Citrus County?

The Citrus County Chronicle's December 2024 road-construction roundup describes a 4.7-mile FDOT project that started in November 2018, and reports that crews began six-laning U.S. 19 between South Jump Court and West Fort Island Trail in 2024.[1]

If you are buying or leasing a site on a stretch under construction, ask the Florida Department of Transportation for the current schedule, and check whether the project changes driveways, medians or the right-of-way line on your parcel. Construction can affect access for a while; ask the seller or landlord how existing tenants fared.

Where will the Suncoast Parkway meet US 19?

Florida's Turnpike Enterprise lists the final extension of the Suncoast Parkway (SR 589), from C.R. 495 to U.S. 19, as including "constructing a new interchange at U.S. 19." Its project page says work is expected to continue through late 2031, and its July 2026 fact sheet says through 2031.[2][3]

WUSF reported in August 2025 that the plan would extend the parkway about 10 miles from C.R. 486 to U.S. 19, and that the $244 million section from C.R. 486 to C.R. 495 began in mid-August 2025 and would continue for at least five years.[4]

If you are buying land near the future interchange, ask the Turnpike Enterprise for its current right-of-way maps and schedule before you price in the access. A planned interchange can move or change shape before it is built.

Commercial property on US 19 in Crystal River

Crystal River is one of Citrus County's two incorporated cities. The Census Bureau estimated 3,618 residents on July 1, 2025, on 7.646 square miles of land and 1.107 square miles of water.[5][6] The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service says the Crystal River National Wildlife Refuge, established in 1983, is the only refuge created specifically to protect the Florida manatee, and that it preserves Three Sisters Springs in Kings Bay.[7]

POWER Magazine reported in 2018 that Duke Energy put the first 820 MW of its new Florida gas plant in Citrus County into operation on October 26, 2018, toward a total generation capacity of 1,422 MW.[8] The Chronicle's timeline lists Feb. 5, 2013 as the date Duke permanently retired the Crystal River Unit 3 nuclear plant.[9] See our Crystal River page for more.

Commercial property on US 19 in Homosassa

Homosassa and Homosassa Springs are census-designated places in Citrus County, not cities.[6] The National Park Service locates the Yulee Sugar Mill Ruins (NRIS 70000179) at "Homosassa ; FL 490 W of U.S. 19."[10] Homosassa Springs Wildlife State Park covers 200.25 acres, and the state describes more than 100 manatees visiting the park during the winter.[11] See our Homosassa page for the parkway interchange at West Cardinal Street.

Property taxes on US 19 frontage: city or county?

Inside Crystal River, the city levy applies on top of the county levies: the City of Crystal River adopted an operating millage of 6.5900 for fiscal year 2025-26. In Homosassa and other unincorporated areas, the Florida Department of Revenue lists no city levy, and the county levies apply, led by the Citrus County Board of County Commissioners' 6.9898.[12] Ask the Citrus County Tax Collector for the full bill on each site you compare, including school and water management levies.

Operating millage (Florida Department of Revenue, Table 1)
Taxing authority2024-252025-26
City of Crystal River6.59006.5900
Citrus County BCC6.98986.9898
Citrus County Transportation Board0.98600.9860
Fire Res/Emer Med0.57800.5780
Library Dist0.31470.3147
Citrus County Health Board0.05640.0564

What to check before you buy commercial land on US 19

Before you make an offer on a U.S. 19 site in Citrus County, work through these questions:

  • Is the parcel inside Crystal River's city limits or in unincorporated Citrus County?
  • Does the widening or the planned interchange touch the parcel's frontage, driveways or right-of-way?
  • Will the state permit the access your use needs?
  • Are water and sewer at the property line?
  • Is any part of the parcel in a flood zone, or near the refuge or other protected land?

Looking at a site on U.S. 19? Start with the parcel and your plan for it.

Talk with Makayla

Questions people ask

Where is US 19 being six-laned in Citrus County?

The Citrus County Chronicle reported in December 2024 that crews began six-laning U.S. 19 between South Jump Court and West Fort Island Trail that year, as part of a 4.7-mile FDOT project that started in November 2018.

When will the Suncoast Parkway reach US 19?

Florida's Turnpike Enterprise says work on the C.R. 495 to U.S. 19 extension, including a new interchange at U.S. 19, is expected to continue through late 2031.

What property taxes apply to commercial land on US 19 in Citrus County?

Inside Crystal River, the city's 2025-26 operating millage of 6.5900 applies along with the county levies. In unincorporated areas such as Homosassa, the county levies apply, led by the Citrus County BCC's 6.9898, according to the Florida Department of Revenue.

How many people live in Crystal River, FL?

The Census Bureau estimated 3,618 residents in the City of Crystal River on July 1, 2025.

Sources

  1. 2024 was a year of road construction, Citrus County Chronicle (Mike Arnold), December 26, 2024. Accessed October 12, 2026.
  2. Suncoast Parkway (SR 589) extension, CR 495 to U.S. 19, Florida's Turnpike Enterprise. Accessed October 12, 2026.
  3. Fact sheet, SR 589 extension, CR 495 to U.S. 19, Florida's Turnpike Enterprise, July 2026. Accessed October 12, 2026.
  4. Latest addition to Suncoast Parkway opens 500 days early, WUSF, August 28, 2025. Accessed October 12, 2026.
  5. City and town population estimates, Vintage 2025 (Florida), U.S. Census Bureau, July 1, 2024 and July 1, 2025. Accessed October 12, 2026.
  6. 2024 Gazetteer Files, Florida places, U.S. Census Bureau, 2024. Accessed October 12, 2026.
  7. Crystal River National Wildlife Refuge, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. Accessed October 12, 2026.
  8. Duke Energy brings first 820 MW of new Florida gas plant online, POWER Magazine, October 31, 2018. Accessed October 12, 2026.
  9. Nuclear plant nears final shutdown, Citrus County Chronicle, May 12, 2026. Accessed October 12, 2026.
  10. Yulee Sugar Mill Ruins, NRIS 70000179, National Park Service, NPGallery. Accessed October 12, 2026.
  11. Homosassa Springs Wildlife State Park, park chapter, Florida Department of Environmental Protection. Accessed October 12, 2026.
  12. Table 1, Comparison of Taxes Levied, Citrus County, Florida Department of Revenue, Fiscal years 2024-25 and 2025-26. Accessed October 12, 2026.