FOR DEVELOPERS · CITRUS COUNTY, FL

Commercial real estate services for developers in Citrus County

Makayla Richardson works with Sage Alfonso as Invest Florida CRE, which operates under Bosshardt Realty Services.[1] The team's site lists "lease-up strategies, site selection, and repositioning opportunities" among its work.[1] This page explains what those services cover for a developer looking at Citrus County, and the public facts that shape a site decision here. For properties available now, see the team's listings.

What do commercial real estate services for developers include?

Invest Florida CRE describes its focus as investment properties, retail leasing and landlord representation, and lists site selection, lease-up strategies and repositioning opportunities.[1] For a developer, those map onto three stages of a project:

  • Site selection: finding and comparing land or buildings for a planned use.
  • Lease-up strategy: planning how a new or vacant building gets tenants.
  • Repositioning: looking at an existing property that could serve a different use or tenant.

Industrial and business park sites in Citrus County

Citrus County Economic Development describes the Holder Industrial Park at the corner of U.S. Highway 41 and County Road 491, north of Inverness, at just over 550 acres. Its website, as checked on October 12, 2026, says $2.8 million from the Florida Job Growth Grant Fund is paying for wastewater infrastructure "on track for completion By August/September of 2026."[2] The Citrus County Chronicle reported in September 2025 that the site could bring up to 3,000 skilled jobs; that is a projection, not a count.[3]

At the Inverness Airport, the county approved an $8.83 million Phase 2 construction contract for the 75-acre Inverness Airport Business-Industrial Park, funded through a $9 million Florida Commerce grant, with completion expected in the first quarter of 2027 according to county officials, the Chronicle reported in December 2025. The same report said Livewire Aviation is relocating its main headquarters to a new corporate hangar and heliport facility there.[4]

Citrus County Economic Development lists its top industries as advanced manufacturing, aerospace and aviation, professional services, healthcare and emerging industries, and says the county is targeting clean tech, sustainable logistics and high-growth sectors.[2] If you are selecting a site for an industrial or flex project, compare a private parcel with the public parks on utilities, timing, price and any incentive terms, and ask the county for the current status of each.

Suncoast Parkway timing for Citrus County development

Road timing matters for site selection. WUSF reported in August 2025 that the Suncoast Parkway segment from State Road 44 to Norvell Bryant Highway had opened 500 days early, and that the $244 million section from C.R. 486 to C.R. 495 began in mid-August and would continue for at least five years.[5] Florida's Turnpike Enterprise expects work on the final section from C.R. 495 to U.S. 19, including a new interchange at U.S. 19, to continue through late 2031.[6]

If a pro forma depends on an interchange that is not built yet, ask how the project works on today's access, and get the agency's current schedule. See our Suncoast Parkway page for each segment.

Carrying costs: property tax millage in Citrus County

The Florida Department of Revenue lists city levies in Citrus County only for Crystal River and Inverness. For fiscal year 2025-26 the City of Inverness adopted an operating millage of 7.5600 and the City of Crystal River 6.5900; the Citrus County Board of County Commissioners adopted 6.9898, with separate county levies for transportation, fire and emergency medical services, the library district and the health board.[7] Ask the Citrus County Tax Collector for the full bill on a candidate site, including school and water management levies, before you set a land budget.

Operating millage (Florida Department of Revenue, Table 1)
Taxing authority2024-252025-26
City of Inverness7.66007.5600
City of Crystal River6.59006.5900
Citrus County BCC6.98986.9898
Citrus County Transportation Board0.98600.9860
Fire Res/Emer Med0.57800.5780
Library Dist0.31470.3147
Citrus County Health Board0.05640.0564

Population and workforce in Citrus County

The Census Bureau estimated 171,666 residents in Citrus County on July 1, 2025 and 169,821 on July 1, 2024. For the year to July 1, 2025, it shows net migration of 3,850 and natural change (births minus deaths) of -1,971.[8]

The Bureau of Labor Statistics' Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages counted 35,642 jobs in Citrus County in March 2026 across 3,808 establishments. Private construction had 3,032 jobs at 520 establishments, with an average weekly wage of $1,162 for the first quarter of 2026; private manufacturing had 561 jobs at 98 establishments.[9] The county unemployment rate was 6.7% in August 2026 (preliminary).[10]

Lease-up and repositioning in Citrus County

We could not verify a public rent or vacancy series for Citrus County in our October 2026 research, so this page publishes none. A lease-up plan here starts from the comparable leases for the specific product and submarket, not a county average.

If you are planning a lease-up or repositioning, ask for recent comparable leases on similar space, the tenants actively looking in that part of the county, and what a change of use would require from the city or county.

Planning a project in Citrus County? Start with the use, the size and the timeline.

Talk with Makayla

Questions people ask

What services does Makayla's team offer developers?

Invest Florida CRE, which operates under Bosshardt Realty Services, lists site selection, lease-up strategies and repositioning opportunities, along with investment properties, retail leasing and landlord representation.

Where is the Holder Industrial Park in Citrus County?

Citrus County Economic Development places it north of Inverness at U.S. Highway 41 and County Road 491, on just over 550 acres.

When is the Inverness Airport business park Phase 2 expected to be finished?

The Citrus County Chronicle reported in December 2025 that county officials expect completion of the Phase 2 work at the 75-acre Inverness Airport Business-Industrial Park in the first quarter of 2027.

What was Citrus County's population in 2025?

The U.S. Census Bureau estimated 171,666 residents in Citrus County on July 1, 2025, up from 169,821 on July 1, 2024.

Sources

  1. About, Invest Florida CRE, 2026. Accessed October 12, 2026.
  2. Citrus County Economic Development, Citrus County Economic Development. Accessed October 12, 2026.
  3. Comings and goings: county's industrial future taking shape, Citrus County Chronicle, September 25, 2025. Accessed October 12, 2026.
  4. Phase 2 construction at Inverness Airport business park expected to begin early 2026, Citrus County Chronicle, December 22, 2025. Accessed October 12, 2026.
  5. Latest addition to Suncoast Parkway opens 500 days early, WUSF, August 28, 2025. Accessed October 12, 2026.
  6. Suncoast Parkway (SR 589) extension, CR 495 to U.S. 19, Florida's Turnpike Enterprise. Accessed October 12, 2026.
  7. Table 1, Comparison of Taxes Levied, Citrus County, Florida Department of Revenue, Fiscal years 2024-25 and 2025-26. Accessed October 12, 2026.
  8. County population totals and components of change, Vintage 2025, U.S. Census Bureau, July 1, 2024 and July 1, 2025. Accessed October 12, 2026.
  9. Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, Citrus County, FL, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, 2026 Q1 (employment for March 2026). Accessed October 12, 2026.
  10. Local Area Unemployment Statistics, Citrus County, FL (LAUCN120170000000003), U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, August 2026, preliminary. Accessed October 12, 2026.