BEVERLY HILLS, FL · CITRUS COUNTY

Commercial property and land for sale in Beverly Hills, FL

Beverly Hills is an unincorporated community in Citrus County. The Census Bureau lists it as a census-designated place in the county, not an incorporated city, with 2.967 square miles of land.[1][2] Here is what to know before you buy, sell or lease commercial property or land in or near Beverly Hills. This page is a guide to the market, not a listing of available properties; for properties available now, see Makayla's team listings.

Is Beverly Hills, FL a city?

No. The Census Bureau's 2020 place-by-county file lists Beverly Hills CDP as a census designated place in Citrus County; only Crystal River and Inverness appear there as incorporated places.[1] The Florida Department of Revenue's tax table for Citrus County likewise lists city levies only for Crystal River and Inverness.[4] The 2024 Gazetteer gives Beverly Hills 2.967 square miles of land and no water area.[2]

Beverly Hills is not an incorporated city, so ask Citrus County about zoning, permits and site plans for a parcel there.

Who developed Beverly Hills, Florida?

The Citrus County Historical Society credits the developer Samuel J. Kellner. In an article by Ken Marotte, the society says Kellner became interested in a tract of land between Holder and Hernando in Citrus County, and that he built two full-sized model homes in Hicksville, Long Island, in 1962.[3] The society also describes Kellner as a developer who "continued spending his personal funds after the sale."[3]

Holder is also the name the county uses for its industrial park site at U.S. Highway 41 and County Road 491 (see below).[7] Hernando is a separate census-designated place in Citrus County, not Hernando County; see our Hernando, FL page.[1]

How big did Beverly Hills grow?

According to the Citrus County Historical Society, by 1975 Beverly Hills had about 3,000 homes and more than 5,000 residents, which made it the largest community in Citrus County at the time.[3] That is a historical figure from 1975, not a current count; the Census Bureau's annual city estimates cover incorporated places only, so there is no Vintage 2025 estimate for Beverly Hills.

At the county level, the Census Bureau estimated 171,666 residents in Citrus County on July 1, 2025 and 169,821 on July 1, 2024. Its components of change for the year to July 1, 2025 show net migration of 3,850 and natural change (births minus deaths) of -1,971.[5] If you are underwriting a service business for a residential community like Beverly Hills, ask how your customer base draws from the surrounding area, not only the community itself.

Commercial property for sale in Beverly Hills, FL: what are the tax levies?

Because Beverly Hills is not a city, the Florida Department of Revenue lists no city levy for it. For fiscal year 2025-26 the Citrus County Board of County Commissioners adopted an operating millage of 6.9898, with separate county levies for transportation (0.9860), fire and emergency medical services (0.5780), the library district (0.3147) and the health board (0.0564).[4] Ask the Citrus County Tax Collector for the full bill on a specific parcel, including school and water management levies, before you price a purchase.

Citrus County operating millage (Florida Department of Revenue, Table 1)
Taxing authority2024-252025-26
Citrus County BCC6.98986.9898
Citrus County Transportation Board0.98600.9860
Fire Res/Emer Med0.57800.5780
Library Dist0.31470.3147
Citrus County Health Board0.05640.0564

Commercial and industrial land near Beverly Hills and Holder

Citrus County Economic Development describes the Holder Industrial Park as sitting at the corner of U.S. Highway 41 and County Road 491, at "just over 550 acres," and its website, as checked on October 12, 2026, says that $2.8 million from the Florida Job Growth Grant Fund is paying for wastewater infrastructure on track for completion by August or September of 2026.[7] The Citrus County Chronicle reported in September 2025 that the site could bring up to 3,000 skilled jobs; that is a projection, not a count.[8]

If you are buying land near Beverly Hills for a commercial or light industrial use, ask how far the parcel is from the industrial park and the U.S. 41 corridor, and whether water and sewer reach the property line.

Retail and office space for lease in Beverly Hills, FL

We could not verify a public rent or vacancy series for Beverly Hills in our October 2026 research, so this page publishes none. County employment data gives some context. In the Bureau of Labor Statistics' Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages for Citrus County, private education and health services had 7,783 jobs in March 2026 and private trade, transportation and utilities had 7,256, with average weekly wages of $1,069 and $974 for the first quarter of 2026.[6]

If you are leasing a storefront or medical office near Beverly Hills, ask for recent comparable leases on similar space and how the tenant mix serves the surrounding homes.

Buying, selling or leasing near Beverly Hills? Start with the parcel and your plan for it.

Talk with Makayla

Questions people ask

Is Beverly Hills, Florida an incorporated city?

No. The Census Bureau lists Beverly Hills as a census-designated place in Citrus County, and the Florida Department of Revenue lists city levies in Citrus County only for Crystal River and Inverness. Zoning and permits go through Citrus County.

Who developed Beverly Hills in Citrus County, Florida?

The Citrus County Historical Society credits developer Samuel J. Kellner, who built two model homes in Hicksville, Long Island, in 1962 and became interested in land between Holder and Hernando in Citrus County.

How many homes were in Beverly Hills, FL by 1975?

The Citrus County Historical Society says that by 1975 there were about 3,000 homes and over 5,000 residents, making Beverly Hills the largest community in Citrus County at that time.

What property tax millage applies to commercial property in Beverly Hills, FL?

There is no city levy. For fiscal year 2025-26 the Citrus County BCC operating millage is 6.9898, with separate county levies for transportation, fire and emergency medical services, the library district and the health board, according to the Florida Department of Revenue. School and water management levies are extra.

Sources

  1. 2020 place by county relationship file, Florida, U.S. Census Bureau, 2020. Accessed October 12, 2026.
  2. 2024 Gazetteer Files, Florida places, U.S. Census Bureau, 2024. Accessed October 12, 2026.
  3. Beverly Hills: that's where they want to be (article by Ken Marotte), Citrus County Historical Society. Accessed October 12, 2026.
  4. Table 1, Comparison of Taxes Levied, Citrus County, Florida Department of Revenue, Fiscal years 2024-25 and 2025-26. Accessed October 12, 2026.
  5. County population totals and components of change, Vintage 2025, U.S. Census Bureau, July 1, 2024 and July 1, 2025. Accessed October 12, 2026.
  6. Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, Citrus County, FL, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, 2026 Q1 (employment for March 2026). Accessed October 12, 2026.
  7. Citrus County Economic Development, Citrus County Economic Development. Accessed October 12, 2026.
  8. Comings and goings: county's industrial future taking shape, Citrus County Chronicle, September 25, 2025. Accessed October 12, 2026.